The Rest of the Best

As you know, SOLRAD is up and running full steam. My list of the Best 20 comics of the decade is now live over there, so I’d encourage you to check it out.

One of the things I said in my intro is that there was a final pass list of over 100 books, which is true. Here are all the books that were considered but not chosen for my list.

I have a lot of love and affection for this whole set of comics, so this was very difficult for me. Regardless, I hope you enjoy my “rest of the best.”

The top 20 is in alphabetical order, and then 21-110 is separately alphabetized.

  1. A Brides’ Story – Kaoru Mori
  2. A Girl on the Shore – Inio Asano
  3. Alienation – Inés Estrada
  4. Bad Friends – Ancco
  5. Bad Gateway – Simon Hanselmann
  6. By Monday I’ll Be Floating in the Hudson With The Other Garbage – Laura Lannes
  7. Don’t Leave Me Alone – GG
  8. Drifter  – Anna Haifisch
  9. End of a Fence – Roman Muradov
  10. Fütchi Perf – Kevin Czap
  11. Girl Town – Carolyn Nowak
  12. Grip – Lale Westvind
  13. Julio’s Day – Gilbert Hernandez
  14. Mother’s Walk (Frontier #17) – Lauren Weinstein
  15. No Visitors / Incision / Sonogram – HTMLflowers
  16. Piero – Edmond Baudoin
  17. Pink – Kyoko Okazaki
  18. The Weaver Festival Phenomenon – Ron Regé
  19. Windowpane – Joe Kessler
  20. You & A Bike & A Road – Eleanor Davis
  21. A Drunken Dream and Other Stories – Moto Hagio
  22. All My Darling Daughters – Fumi Yoshinaga
  23. Angel of a Rope – Adam Buttrick
  24. Angloid – Alex Graham
  25. Anti-Gone – Connor Williamson
  26. Arsene Schrauwen – Olivier Schrauwen
  27. Beautiful Darkness – Fabien Vehlmann & Kerascoet
  28. Black Blizzard – Yoshihiro Tatsumi
  29. Black River – Josh Simmons
  30. Blammo #9 (series) – Noah Van Sciver
  31. Bloom Into You (series) – Nio Nakatani
  32. Boundless – Jillian Tamaki
  33. Breaking is Opening – Sab Maynert
  34. Building Stories – Chris Ware 
  35. Cannonball – Kelsey Wroten
  36. Christmas in Prison – Connor Stechschulte
  37. Copra (series) – Michel Fiffe
  38. Crickets (series)  – Sammy Harkham
  39. Daytripper (series) – Fabio Moon & Gabriel Ba
  40. Delicious In Dungeon (series) – Ryoko Kui
  41. Demon (series) – Jason Shiga
  42. Distance Mover – Patrick Kyle
  43. Doctors – Dash Shaw
  44. Easy Rider – Jaako Pallasvuo
  45. En attendant t’avenue – François Henninger
  46. Gawain’s Girlfriend and the Green Knight (webcomic)– Polly Guo
  47. Heart of Thomas – Moto Hagio
  48. Here – Richard McGuire
  49. The Hospital Suite – John Porcellino
  50. Hot Summer Nights – Freddy Carrasco 
  51. Invitation By A Crab – panpanya
  52. King Cat Comics And Stories #75 – John Porcellino
  53. Laid Waste – Julia Gfrörer
  54. Late Bloomer – Mare Odomo
  55. Leaving Richard’s Valley (webcomic) – Michael Deforge
  56. Mirror Mirror II – ed. Julia Gfrörer & Sean T. Collins
  57. Mighty Star and the Castle of the Cancatervater – Alex Degen
  58. Miseryland – Keiler Roberts
  59. Missy (series) – Darryl Seitchik
  60. My Hero Academia (series) – Kohei Horikoshi
  61. My Solo Exchange Diary/My Lesbian Experience with Loneliness – Kabi Nagata
  62. Nancy (syndicated)- Olivia Jaimes
  63. New Construction – Sam Alden
  64. Octopus Pie (webcomic) – Meredith Gran
  65. Old Ground – Noel Friebert
  66. On A Sunbeam (webcomic)  – Tillie Walden
  67. Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths – Shigeru Mizuki
  68. Pim & Francie – Al Columbia
  69. Pope Hats/Young Frances (series)– Hartley Lin
  70. Princess Jellyfish (series)- Akiko Higashimura
  71. Quelques miettes à géométrie variable – Nicolas Nade
  72. R.A.T. –  Lala Albert
  73. RAV – Mickey Z
  74. Red Color Elegy – Seiichi Hayashi
  75. RIPMOM – Carta Monir
  76. Roobert – August Lipp
  77. Sabrina – Nick Drnaso
  78. Sakuran – Moyocco Anno 
  79. Sex Fantasy – Sophia Foster Dimino
  80. Showtime – Antoine Cosse
  81. Snake Creek (webcomic) – Drew Lerman
  82. Soft Float – Valentine Gallardo
  83. Someone Please Have Sex With Me – Gina Wynbrandt
  84. Sound of Snow Falling – Maggie Umber
  85. Space Academy 123 (webcomic) – Mickey Zachilli
  86. Sunny (series)- Taiyo Matsumoto
  87. Sweet Blue Flowers (series) – Takako Shimura
  88. The End of the F***ing World – Charles Forsman
  89. The Gods Lie – Kaori Ozaki
  90. The Lie and How We Told It – Tommi Parrish
  91. The Love Bunglers – Jaime Hernandez
  92. The Nature of Nature – Disa Wallander
  93. The Passion of Gengoroh Tagame – Gengoroh Tagame ed. Anne Ishii
  94. The Property – Rutu Modan
  95. The Puritan’s Wife – Liam Cobb
  96. The River at Night (series) – Kevin Huizenga 
  97. The Structure is Rotten, Comrade – Viken Berberian & Yann Kebbi
  98. The Voyeurs – Gabrielle Bell
  99. The Wrenchies – Farryl Dalrymple
  100. This One Summer – Jillian & Mariko Tamaki
  101. Tropic of the Sea  – Satoshi Kon
  102. Uncomfortably Happily – Yeon-Sik Hong
  103. War of Streets and Houses – Sophie Yanow
  104. Well Come – Erik Nebel
  105. What Happened – Simon Moreton
  106. What is Left – Rosemary Valero-O’Connell
  107. When I Arrived at the Castle – Emily Carroll
  108. World Map Room – Yuichi Yokoyama
  109. Your Black Friend – Ben Passmore
  110. Yours – Margot Ferrick

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.